National Diversity Awards Blog
Merseyside Scouts
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – Each week, across 146 communities in Merseyside, Merseyside Scouts give over 8000

Read more.

Arran Youth Foundations
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – Arran Youth Foundations (AYF) formed in 2008 with the aim of providing

Read more.

Strength With In Me (S.W.I.M) Foundation
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – Around 1 in 5 British children have been exposed to domestic abuse

Read more.

Birmingham Youth Sports Academy (BYSA)
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – The Birmingham Youth Sports Academy (BYSA) was established in 2002 as a

Read more.

Warrington Youth Club – Buddy Up Project
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – Warrington Youth Club’s ethos is ‘Inspiring Young People to Achieve’. Within their

Read more.

The Renewal Trust
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – The Renewal Trust are a nationally-recognised regeneration charity working with children, young

Read more.

Opening Doors London
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – Opening Doors London provides information and support to older lesbian, gay, bi

Read more.

Manchester Cares
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR AGE – Manchester Cares is a community network of young professionals and older neighbours

Read more.

Rossie Stone
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Rossie Stone is an artist with dyslexia who after his own struggles at school,

Read more.

Andrew Slorance
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Andrew Slorance was fourteen when a spinal injury left him paralysed. 25 years post

Read more.

Tanya Laird
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Tanya Laird has been at the forefront of emerging creative technology spanning games, film,

Read more.

Geoff Holt MBE DL
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Geoff Holt MBE DL is a quadriplegic paralysed from the chest down, who has

Read more.

Jude Philip
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Jude Philip is a specialist Independent Speech and Language Therapist and co-director of Grow

Read more.

Ndu Uchea
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Ndu Uchea has built Word on the Curb into the go-to platform for youth

Read more.

Jillian Kowalchuk
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Jillian is an award-winning entrepreneur most recently the recipient of the WINTRADE Women of

Read more.

Chris Jelev
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  ENTREPRENEUR OF EXCELLENCE – Chris Jelev founded the Millennials Club in 2017, the largest teenage-run millennial network for

Read more.

Spinal Unit Recreational Fund
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR DISABILITY – SURF (Spinal Unit Recreational Fund) is a registered charity run by ex-patients,

Read more.

Autism Rocks (Fife)
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR DISABILITY – Autism Rocks (Fife) is a not for profit charitable organisation who provide

Read more.

Fightback4justice
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR DISABILITY – Fightback4Justice is a grassroots non-profit Bury-based community organisation supporting disabled people in

Read more.

SupERkids
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR DISABILITY – SupERkids is a voluntary, non-profit making parent led group providing a variety

Read more.

Zebedee Management
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR DISABILITY – Zebedee Management is a specialist modeling agency which solely represents people with

Read more.

The Barrie Wells Trust
SHORTLISTED NOMINEE:  COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD FOR DISABILITY – The Barrie Wells Trust was founded by philanthropist Barrie Wells in 2008.

Read more.